Online Terminology Dictionary of IFRS and ISA Standards
On the initiative of SARAS, online English-Georgian/Georgian-English terminology dictionary of IFRS and ISA standards was launched. The dictionary is intended for representatives of the professional, academic and business fields, as well as all interested parties.
Technical support of the dictionary is ensured by FAS.
The dictionary comprises translation of up to 3000 terms and, besides the Georgian translation, users can view the definition and the context of terms extracted from the standards. The “extraction from standard” illustrates how the term was translated in the relevant standard.
The dictionary aims harmonize, enhance and enrich the terminology of accounting-reporting and auditing field. In this regard, the dictionary allows users to assess Georgian translation and suggest new versions. Versions suggested by users, will be discussed by the special committee at SARAS, formed with the representatives of academic sector and practitioners. According to points given by users, dictionary rates terms respectively.
To view the Online Dictionary, please visit the following web address: https://www.saras.gov.ge/translate/
Please consider: the dictionary is in a testing mode and in case of discovering any issues, contact us at the following email address: translation@saras.gov.ge