“IFRS Standards and Management Commentary – Main Updates” - SARAS held an online meeting
On November 17, Service for Accounting, Reporting and Auditing Supervision of Ministry of Finance of Georgia and IFRS Foundation, with the support of European Union-World Bank joint Financial Inclusion and Accountability Project, held the 5th online meeting on “IFRS Standards and Management Commentary – Main Updates.”
The member of the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) - Tadeu Cendon held the presentation. He reviewed draft amendments to IFRS Standards and Management Commentary and answered the questions of the attendees. Evgenij Najdov (Senior Economist for Georgia, Europe and Central Asia) and David Mchedlidze (Acting Head of SARAS) welcomed the audience.
The meeting was intended for PIEs, I and II category entities and their serving auditors. Up to 200 people attended the event.
See the presentation.
see the recording of the event.